Holymoorside 10k and Fun Run Privacy Policy

Introduction

1st Holymoorside Scout Group (“the Scout Group”) takes seriously the protection of the data we hold about entrants to the Holymoorside 10k and Fun Run events and will do everything possible to ensure that data is collected, stored, processed, maintained, cleansed and retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and kept securely. It explains your right to access your information under the GDPR.

The information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you through our 10k and Fun Run online and postal entry systems and our website:

How we use your information

We may use your personal information for several purposes including:

Our legal bases for processing your information

Our legal bases for processing your information The Scout Group will process your personal information based on a legitimate interest in administering your involvement in the Holymoorside 10k and/or Fun Run events to ensure that the events run efficiently with the minimum of bureaucracy and volunteer time.

  1. To administer your involvement in the Holymoorside 10k and/or Fun Run events:
    • Administering your involvement and ensuring your eligibility. This may involve the receipt of limited amounts of sensitive data in relation to disabled entrants. This will include where applicable the use of UKA membership number, name and date of birth to check UKA affiliation at point of entry to the Holymoorside 10k and Fun Run.
    • Ensuring compliance with the current rules and regulations applicable to the Holymoorside 10k and Fun Run.
    • Publishing entrant lists for the Holymoorside 10k including, but not limited to, name and club affiliation.
    • Publishing results for the Holymoorside 10k alone or combined with or compared to other events. Results may include, but not be limited to, name, any club affiliation, race times and age category.
    • Providing relevant and necessary information via email, text, telephone and post to you about the following:
      • Changes to rules and regulations applicable to the Holymoorside 10k and Fun Run events;
      • Information relating to the Holymoorside 10k and Fun Run events.
  2. Record Keeping, research and analysis
    • Maintaining statistics and conducting analysis on sources and categories of participants;
  3. Entrant registration

    We have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the service you are registering and paying for. We may, therefore, contact you about:

    • Important information about the services that you are paying for
  4. Sharing data

    If you become a registered entrant to the Holymoorside 10k and/or Fun Run events, we may share your data with the following organisations as part of the administration of your involvement in the events and for the purposes of delivering the tasks outlined above:

    • UK Athletics or any affiliated organisation for the purpose of insurance, licences or for publishing results either for the event alone or combined with or compared to other events;
    • Third party data managers of events associated with the Holymoorside 10k;
    • We will share only what is needed for those purposes and, where possible, will anonymise the data before sharing. If we would like to share your information for any other purpose, we will ask your consent.

Protecting your information

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the Scout Group storing and processing your data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and, therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the internet.

Third Party Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other running organisations, running events and scout organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

Finding out what information the Scout Group holds about you

Under the GDPR, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called data subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact us at holymoorside10k@gmail.com or write to us at:

1st Holymoorside Scout Group Mill Close Farm Loads Road Holymoorside Chesterfield S42 7HW

You will also need to provide two forms of identification, for example, driving licence, utility bill or passport.

Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstances you can request us to delete all information we hold which identifies you. You can make this request at any time by emailing holymoorside10k@gmail.com but please note that we may be compelled to maintain your information due to specific legislative or regulatory requirements.

Data corrections

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at holymoorside10k@gmail.com and:

Data retention

Any data that we collect from you will be deleted in accordance with timescales set out below:

Type of Data Date of deletion
Entrants Data except for name, running club and age category used in published results. Twelve months after the registered event.

Complaints and contacts

If you have any concerns and complaints in relation to how the Scout Group collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact the Scout Group atholymoorside10k@gmail.com or write to us at:

1st Holymoorside Scout Group Mill Close Farm Loads Road Holymoorside Chesterfield S42 7HW

If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by the Scout Group, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and updates will appear on this page when necessary. This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2020


Supported By RunBritain Scouts Certified Length